Skip to content
fluentbyear

HINDI VERB

जारी होना

to be issued

  • #304 most used
  • Intransitive verb

Conjugation

Tap any form to hear it. The part that changes is in colour.

Present

वर्तमान काल · now and habits: the -ता forms (जाता हूँ)

Form Masculine Feminine
मैंI am issued
तुमyou are issued
आपyou are issued (politely)
वहhe/she is issued
हमwe are issued
वेthey are issued

Continuous

अपूर्ण वर्तमान · happening right now: रहा, रही, रहे (जा रहा हूँ)

Form Masculine Feminine
मैंI am being issued
तुमyou are being issued
आपyou are being issued (politely)
वहhe/she is being issued
हमwe are being issued
वेthey are being issued

Past

सामान्य भूत · finished actions (गया, गई); a transitive verb puts ने on its subject and agrees with its object

Form Masculine Feminine
मैंI was issued
तुमyou were issued
आपyou were issued (politely)
वहhe/she was issued
हमwe were issued
वेthey were issued

Imperfect

अपूर्ण भूत · “used to” and “was …ing”: the -ता forms with था (जाता था)

Form Masculine Feminine
मैंI used to be issued
तुमyou used to be issued
आपyou used to be issued (politely)
वहhe/she used to be issued
हमwe used to be issued
वेthey used to be issued

Future

भविष्यत् काल · plans and promises (जाऊँगा, जाएंगे)

Form Masculine Feminine
मैंI will be issued
तुमyou will be issued
आपyou will be issued (politely)
वहhe/she will be issued
हमwe will be issued
वेthey will be issued

Subjunctive

संभावनार्थ · wishes, “shall I”, “so that”: जाऊँ, जाएं

  1. मैं (that) I be issued
  2. तुम (that) you be issued
  3. आप (that) you be issued (politely)
  4. वह (that) he/she be issued
  5. हम (that) we be issued
  6. वे (that) they be issued

How to use जारी होना

One sentence for each tense, the way people say it.

  1. Present

    यह कार्ड पासपोर्ट दफ़्तर से जारी होता है.

    This card is issued by the passport office.

  2. Continuous

    नए पहचान पत्र अभी जारी हो रहे हैं.

    The new identity cards are being issued right now.

  3. Past

    मेरा लाइसेंस पिछले हफ़्ते जारी हुआ.

    My licence was issued last week.

  4. Imperfect

    पहले राशन कार्ड यहीं से जारी होते थे.

    Ration cards used to be issued from right here.

  5. Future

    नतीजे कल सुबह जारी होंगे.

    The results will be issued tomorrow morning.

  6. Subjunctive

    जल्दी फ़ॉर्म भरो, ताकि कार्ड समय पर जारी हो.

    Fill in the form quickly, so that the card is issued on time.

Good to know

  • जारी होना is said of papers and cards; the office that issues them जारी करता है.

Where you hear जारी होना

The lessons that teach a form of it, and how they say it.

Hindi · Advanced Level 1

  • प्रमाणपत्र यहीं से जारी होता है. The certificate is issued from right here.
  • पत्र तीन हफ़्ते पहले जारी हुआ. The letter was issued three weeks ago.
  • नया कार्ड अगले महीने जारी होगा. The new card will be issued next month.

Verbs like this one

The same pattern, on other verbs: intransitive verb.